Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the information we collect and the manner in which we may use such information. WhitDeals always respects your privacy. We may modify or supplement this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page of our website. We are committed to ensuring that, to the best of our ability we will meet all the requirements of the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act.

Collection of information:

WhitDeals collects information about you in different ways:

  • Member Activation: When you activate your Membership by filling out the activation form in your Mobile App, we will ask you to provide certain information about yourself. This information may include name, mailing address, email address, phone number and credit card number. We will collect personal information such as this only when it has been voluntarily provided by you.
  • Cookies/IP Addresses: WhitDeals's primary website does not collect permanent cookies.

WhitDeals may collect information about individuals using Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your web browser on your computer's hard drive. Cookies allow a website to store and reference specific types of information while you are visiting it, and to keep your session "live" when you are logged in. WhitDeals cookies contain no personal information or financial information. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, although your browser preferences may be changed to prevent this if you so desire.

Use of information by WhitDeals App:
  • We use the information we collect from you in order to provide you with a specific service. For example, we use your contact information (eg. name, address and credit card information), to provide you with, and/or bill you for, any Subscriptions you wish to purchase and which may be available directly from us.
  • We also use your contact information to verify your identity if you wish to recover your Mobile App.
  • We may also use this information to improve our marketing efforts and services, analyse site usage and customise our website's content and layout.
  • We may also use this information to notify you of special offers, restaurant updates, discounts, and new products and services related to the services we promote (via email, SMS and other on and off-line communications). If you do not wish to receive these communications from us, please notify us by e-mail at support@whitdeals.com.au.
  • If you are providing artwork for your business, we may use these in materials relating to the promotion of your business.
Who will see or have access to your information?

We may disclose to third parties, aggregate anonymous statistics regarding our customers, sales, traffic analyses and other information regarding or collected through our websites and printed forms. Other than in this anonymous form, we will not disclose your personal information without first obtaining your permission except as follows:

  • We may disclose personal information if required by law or legal process.
  • We may disclose your personal information to third parties providing, or assisting us in providing, services requested by you, and for billing purposes.
Security

We process online customer orders and collect and store personally identifiable information using 128 SSL encryption technology. SSL encrypts the information you input before it is sent to us via the Internet. In addition, all of the customer information we collect on our website is stored on the WhitDeals host server which is located in a restricted access area and is password protected.

Links to other sites: ads

Our websites may contain advertisements and links to other websites ("Third Party Materials"). We are not responsible for the privacy policies or content of these Third Party Materials. Our privacy policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from our Websites. We encourage you to inquire about and review the privacy policies of providers of Third Party Materials before you disclose your personal information to others.

Correcting and updating your information

You may gain access to personal information that WhitDeals has collected about you. You may also request to have any of your personal information corrected or updated by sending an email to the following email address: support@whitdeals.com.au

Feedback

We appreciate your comments and questions regarding this Privacy Policy. If at any time you believe we have handled your information otherwise than in accordance with this Privacy Policy, please notify us by email at support@whitdeals.com.au and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to investigate and, if we deem necessary, remedy the matter.